Dauphin, Canada

Smoke is in the air and it’s coming from forest fires in Alberta and BC.

This smoke is causing locally poor air quality and reduced visibility in parts of the province.

A special air quality statement has been issued by Environment Canada for everywhere south of Riding Mountain National Park. No statement has been issued for Dauphin, yet.

The smoke will likely persist today and tonight in parts of southwestern Manitoba.

Individuals can experience symptoms such as increased coughing, throat irritation, headaches or shortness of breath. Children, seniors, and those with cardiovascular or lung disease, such as asthma, are especially at risk.

If your home is not air-conditioned, be sure the house doesn't get too warm when doors and windows are closed to keep out smoke. Exposure to too much heat can also result in illness.

In general, wearing a mask is not the best way to protect your health during a smoke event. In fact, masks may lead to a false sense of security, which may encourage increased physical activity and time spent outdoors, meaning increased exposure to smoke. They can also make breathing more difficult.