Check out what's happening in sports today!

Check out what's happening in sports today!

Check out what's happening in sports today!

Check out what's happening in sports today!

Check out what's happening in sports today!

Check out what's happening in sports today!

Check out what's happening in sports today!

Three Canadian women in sports were amoung the 113 new members named to the Order of Canada today.

ATHLETE OF THE YEAR

JV MALE

ZACHARY EIFFERT

ETHAN THACKER (runner up)

JV FEMALE

MOLLY NOLAN

AVERY THACKER (runner up)

VARSITY MALE

JAKE WIENS

DYLAN USHKOWSKI (runner up)

VARSITY GIRL

RENEE DESROCHES

MONIQUE COFFEY (runner up)

 

BADMINTON

JV BOYS MVP

JONATHAN KOHAN

VARSITY BOYS MVP

JAKE WIENS

JV GIRLS MVP

AVERY THACKER

VARSITY GIRLS MVP

RENEE DESROCHES

 

BASEBALL

TOP OFFENSIVE PLAYER

JARED LAGOSKI

TOP DEFENSIVE PLAYER

BRADEN CAMPBELL/ALEX MICHALESKI

MVP

JARED LAGOSKI

TOP ROOKIE

WADE KOPYTKO/JASON KISH

TEAM SPIRIT

DARIAN CARUK

 

BASKETBALL

JV GIRLS

MVP

NICKI BICH

MOST IMPROVED

MALLORY MATHESON-EDDIE

JV BOYS

MVP

CALEB SEALE

MOST IMPROVED

ZACH EIFFERT

VARSITY GIRLS

TOP DEFENSIVE PLAYER

MONIQUE COFFEY

TOP OFFENSIVE PLAYER

SAMANTHA LOVE

VARSITY BOYS

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR

JASON KISH

COACHES AWARD

BONI GATAPIA

MVP

ALEX MICHALESKI

 

CURLING

TOP MALE

BRETT WERBISKI

TOP FEMALE

LAUREN KUZYK

 

FASTBALL

MVP

BRYN HELGESON

AMY FAFARD

 

FOOTBALL

NORRIS AITKEN AWARD (LEADERSHIP)

MITCHELL PRAWDZIK

DEFENSIVE MOP

LAYTON DEMCHUK

 

GOLF

BOYS MVP

JAKE WIENS

GIRLS MVP

LANE PROKOPOWICH

 

HOCKEY

MVP

DYLAN USHKOWSKI

TOP DEFENSEMAN

ALEX ETSELL

TOP GOALIE

COLE OGG-RITCHOT

 

RUGBY

GIRLS

MVP

MONIQUE COFFEY

TOP ROOKIE

KAILA STRATULIAK

BOYS

MVP

ANDY WALKER

TOP ROOKIE

ALEX IWANCHYSKO

 

SOCCER

GIRLS

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR

NICKI BICH

MVP

JOCELYN KAUFFMAN

COACHES CHOICE

SAMANTHA BARAN

MOST IMPROVED

McKENNA ANGUS

BOYS

MVP

JAKE RAMPTON

COACHES CHOICE

JAKE WIENS

TOP DEFENSEMAN

MARTIN NOLAN

MOST IMPROVED

ALEX IWANCHYSKO/COLE OGG-RITCHOT

 

TRACK AND FIELD

TOP MALE

ZACH EIFFERT

TOP FEMALE

MOLLY NOLAN

 

VOLLEYBALL

JV GIRLS - GRADE 9

MVP

SARAH HOGUE

COACHES CHOICE

JOCELYN CLEMENT

JV GIRLS - GRADE 10

MVP

TAYLOR DeLaMARE

MOST IMPROVED

SAMMY STOLTZ

JV BOYS

MVP

ETHAN THACKER

COACHES CHOICE

E.J. REQUINA

VARSITY GIRLS

MVP

RENEE DESROCHES

SAMANTHA LOVE

MOST IMPROVED

TATYANA JADDOCK

VARSITY BOYS

MVP

JAKE WIENS 

COACHES CHOICE

COLE KOPYTKO

MOST IMPROVED

JOSH MARSHALL

The Keystone Cup and Telus Cup West Regionals will be held in Manitoba in 2017.

The Parkland Midget Rangers start their season over the border in Ontario playing Kenora on September 30th, they open their home season on October 9th when the Thrashers come to Dauphin.