×

Warning

JUser: :_load: Unable to load user with ID: 108

 

The Dauphin Kings are hosting the Virden Oil Capitals at Credit Union Place at 7:30 this evening. 

Tonight marks the second meeting between the two clubs this season. The first game in Virden did not go the Kings way, the Oil Capitals scored four 1st period goals en route to a 6-2 win over the Kings. 

The Oil Capitals are in the middle of the MJHL standings in fifth, coming off an overtime loss against the OCN Blizzard. The Kings sit in last. 

Tonight is Heroes Night where some local veterans will be honoured before the game as tomorrow is Remembrance Day.

The Dauphin Fire Department is also getting in on the action, helping to sell 50/50 tickets in the Kings DFD jerseys they wore as an alternate last year. 

The Health Basics Puck Toss goes during the 1st intermission, and in keeping with the Dauphin Fire Dept. theme the second intermission features a fire hose roll up competition. 

Tractor Lotto Ticket sales continue, and the Red Cross will also have a booth set up with volunteer info available. 

 

Two Dauphin Minor Hockey teams will don new jerseys this season. 

This season the Dauphin Atom AA and Peewee AA teams will wear the same jerseys the Dauphin Kings wear. 

"I think it's a great leap forward, the kids, when they go to any other communities they're wearing their junior hockey club's crest," said Jason Gibbs, a board member with the Dauphin Minor Hockey Association.

"Dauphin Minor Hockey has a nice crest of their own, but it's a pretty big thing for these kids to wear the junior hockey club's crest."

Dauphin Minor Hockey President Tyler Carefoot played junior hockey in Portage and he knows the importance of kids being able to wear their local junior team's crest.

"After a couple meetings with Tyler, Dean Cooley, and Marc Berry, it was decided we would go back to using that jersey," said Gibbs.

The Kings and Dauphin Minor Hockey have a strong working relationship. 

In August during the DMH development series Kings coaches Marc Berry, Dustin Korlak, and Brandon Lockerby were out on the ice helping out, and brought out Kings players to help out as they arrived in town.

DMH's goal is to slowly retrofit each team by fitting one or two teams with new jerseys each year until all are in Kings garb. They aim to have all teams dressed in Kings shirts within two to three years.

Some teams already have sponsored jerseys, such as the Timbits, the Novice division sponsored by Source for Sports, and Atom age groups, so DMH will have to explore the possibilities of incorporating the Kings crest into the jerseys.

For now DMH's goal is to outfit Peewee and older, especially rep teams.

 

A member of Skate Dauphin has won gold.

Breken Brezden competed at the 2017 Skate Canada Manitoba Sectional Championship in Morden.

She skated in the Under-12 Juvenile Women's category where she won gold.

Brezden has been skating for six years.

She set a goal of scoring over 20 points in her event, which she did with 20.03 points.

"I just passed it," she said.

The extra points helped her achieve her goal, and win the gold.

"It felt really good because it was my goal to try to get over my 20 points, which made me win," she admitted.

 

 

The Dauphin Clippers football team held their awards ceremony at the DRCSS Wednesday evening.

The Clippers repeated as RMFL Champions this season with a 34-8 win over the Moosomin Generals. 

The league awards will be held in Ochre River November 19th.

A list of winners is below.

 

WINNERS

Rookie of the Year: ZACH ZURBA

Most Improved 2015-2016: ETHAN THACKER

Most Improved 2016: RUEBEN HOULE

Lineman of the Year: THOMAS MONTPETIT

Wellborn Dedication Award: DAWSON FLETCHER

Patrick Richards Memorial Awards: ZACHARY DEMERIA

Playoff Most Outstanding Player: TY HASSEL

Teammate Award: LUC LABELLE

Coaches Awards: JASON KISH, DAN McMAHON

Spec. Teams Most Outstanding Player: DAWSON LEFORTE

Offensive Most Outstanding Player: ZAC EIFFERT

Defensive Most Outstanding Player: DAWSON LEFORTE

Norris Aitken Leadership AWard: DANIEL THACKER

 

LEAGUE NOMINEES

Rookie: ZACH ZURBA

O-Lineman: BRAYDEN TOMCHUK

D-Lineman: THOMAS MONTPETIT

Special Teams MOP: DAWSON LEFORTE

Offensive MOP: TY HASSEL

Defensive MOP & Norris Aitken Award: DANIEL THACKER

 

LEAGUE ALLSTARS

DAN McMAHON

MASON RODY

ZACH EIFFERT

HAYDEN YURIY

JASON KISH

SKYLAR SANDERSON

 Check out what's happening in sports today!

The Grandview Spartans and Ste. Rose Celtics continued to improve their ranking at the Zone 8 volleyball championships. 

The Grandview Spartans girls team met with the host Gilbert Plains Trojans in the girls Zone 8 final, the teams met for two very close sets that went Grandview's way during round robin play.

In the final the Spartans defeated the Trojans in two sets again.

In the boys final it was Winnipegosis meeting with Ste. Rose. During round robin play the two teams split sets.

Ste. Rose was victorious in the final over the Lakers.

Coincidentally Grandview will host the girls 'A' Provincials, and Ste. Rose will host the boys 'A' Provincials, both running from December 1-3. 

 

 

The Zone 8 volleyball championships are taking place in Gilbert Plains today.

Girls competition takes place at the high school, boys games will be played at Gilbert Plains Elementary.

Teams from Winnipegosis, Ste. Rose, Ebb n Flow, Grandview, McCreary, Glenella, and Gilbert Plains are all fighting for the Zone 8 crown.

Boys and girls finals will be played at 4:00.

 

GIRLS - GPCI

GILBERT PLAINS TROJANS VS

EBB N FLOW THUNDERBIRDS/WINNIPEGOSIS LAKERS   10:00am

GRANDVIEW SPARTANS VS

STE. ROSE CELTICS/McCREARY MAVERICKS   11:00am

GILBERT PLAINS TROJANS VS GRANDVIEW SPARTANS   12:00pm

EBB N FLOW THUNDERBIRDS/WINNIPEGOSIS LAKERS VS

STE. ROSE CELTICS/McCREARY MAVERICKS   1:00pm

GILBERT PLAINS TROJANS VS 

STE. ROSE CELTICS/McCREARY MAVERICKS   2:00pm

GRANDVIEW SPARTANS VS

EBB N FLOW THUNDERBIRDS/WINNIPEGOSIS LAKERS   3:00pm

FINALS: 1st PLACE VS 2nd PLACE   4:00pm

BOYS - GP ELEMENTARY

STE. ROSE CELTICS VS WINNIPEGOSIS LAKERS   10:00am

GLENELLA EAGLES VS McCREARY MAVERICKS   11:00am

STE. ROSE CELTICS VS McCREARY MAVERICKS   12:00pm

WINNIPEGOSIS LAKERS VS GLENELLA EAGLES   1:00pm

STE. ROSE CELTICS VS GLENELLA EAGLES   2:00pm

WINNIPEGOSIS LAKERS VS McCREARY MAVERICKS   3:00pm

FINALS: 1st PLACE VS 2nd PLACE   4:00pm

 

The Dauphin Kings lost their tenth game in a row Tuesday in Swan River against the Stampeders in a 6-3 win for the Stamps.

The trend between the Kings and Stamps continued in their fifth meeting of the season, so far the home team has won each game on their respective ice.

Swan Valley now leads the season series 3-2. The series won't conclude now until January when the Kings host Swan for their last meeting of the season.

Riese Gaber of Gilbert Plains scored on the power play in the second period to bring the Kings within 2 goals of the Stamps' 3-1 lead.

Gaber scored his second of the night less than a minute into the third period to make it 3-2. The goal could potentially be a goal of the year candidate. 

The Kings pulled Matteo Esposito down 4-2 for the man advantage and surrendered an empty net goal. 

Esposito stopped 31 of 36 shots, while Grandview's Brett Evans made 37 stops in the win.

Keaton Leininger scored with 1.7 seconds left to give the Kings their third of the night.

 

 

 Check out what's happening in sports today!

 

The Parkland Gators swim team competed in the Brandon Bluefins swim meet over the weekend.

The Gators had 21 swimmers at the meet, many swimming personal bests, A, and AA times. 

Kiara Wilson and Mia Zamrykut both swam AA times.

Kelton Amendt, Kenzie Amendt, Parker Beer, Sophia Heschuk, and Taryn Rathwell all swim A times in their respective events.

Brendan Cruikshanks also swam an A time as he prepares to head to Toronto next summer to compete in the North American Indigenous Games. 

A alphabetical list of each swimmer's placing and events is below.

 

Kelton Amendt- 4th 50 back

Kenzie Ament- 1st 50 free

Domin Bednorski - 1st 200 back

Parker Beer - 5th 50 back

Maddy Bouchard - 6th 50 free

Emerson Carefoot -10th 50 back

Brendan Cruikshanks - 2nd 200 back

Lars Gudbjartson - 3rd 100 free, 50 back

Norah Gulak - 13 100 back

Mila Heschuk - 16th 50 free

Sophia Heschuk - 3rd 200 free

Mujtaba Khalid - 2nd 200 back

Murtaza Khalid - 3rd 200 breaststroke 

Dayna Lytwyn - 13 50 back

Ava Paziuk -10th 100 back

Kara Paziuk - 11th 100 back

Taryn Rathwell - 1st 50 free, 50 back, 200 back

Liam Sobering - 4th 50 back

Kiara Wilson - 1st 50 free, 50 back, 50 breast, 100 back, 100 free, 200 back

Mia Zamrykut - 1st 50 back, 50 fly, 100 back, 200 back

Milo Zamrykut - 1st 50 back

 

A new girls hockey team is making waves in the Parkland. 

The Grand Plains Ice Dogs are in their inaugural season in the Rural Manitoba Female Hockey League. They are one of nine squads who compete in the Atom division.

Head coach Cary Fillion says the team was created after he and some friends realized there were 31 eligible atom-aged girls in the Parkland and could create a team without disrupting rosters of boys atom teams in the area.

According to Fillion the team is a welcome change.

"We're hearing it from the girls and their parents. I'm getting all sorts of emails and comments at the rink 'way to go you guys'."

"Their daughters are having more fun than they're ever had and they're more into it than they ever have been."

The team won their season opener against Neepawa 4-1. 

Over the weekend the Ice Dogs held their home opener in Grandview where they dominated the Rivers Jets 19-0.

The Dogs won't play again until December 11th when they host Elkhorn in Grandview.

 

For more on the Ice Dogs tune in to the Kings One Hour Power Play on Friday, November 18th from 4:00-5:00pm for the full interview with Cary Fillion.