Dauphin, Canada
The Dauphin Regional Comprehensive Secondary School handed out their Athletic Awards Thursday evening during their Extra Curricular & Academic Awards Night. Get a list of all the winners here!
 
BADMINTON
Presented by: Mr. Graham
Boys Singles - Johnathan Kohan
Boys Doubles - Steve Desroches & Riley Bertrand
 
BASEBALL
Presented by: Mr. Hannibal & Mr. Hlady
 
Top Rookie - Riley Vandepoele
Top Offensive Player - Will Hlady
Top Defensive Player - Braden Campbell
MVP  - Will Hlady & Braden Campbell
Team Spirit - Dylan Ushkowski
Most Improved - Cole Ogg-Ritchot
 
BASKETBALL (JV Girls)
Presented by: Mr. Walker
 
MVP  - Samantha Love
Basket Making Machine - Shelby Mosioner
MVP - Avery Thacker
Most Improved - Azaliea Beaulieu-Jiggins
 
BASKETBALL (JV Boys)
Presented by: Mr. Bernat
 
Most improved - Martin Nolan
Coaches Choice - Jason Kish
MVP - Braden Campbell
 
BASKETBALL (Varsity Girls)
Presented: Mr. Fidierchuk
 
Top Defensive Player - Mandy-Jo Stratuliak
Top Offensive Player - Tatyana Jaddock

BASKETBALL (Varsity Boys)
Presented by: Mr. Matskiw & Mrs. Genik
 
Rookie Of The Year - Alex Michaleski
Coaches Award - Jerry Flett
 
CURLING
Presented by: Mr. Wood
 
Top Male - Luke Michaleski
Top Female - Renee Desroches
 
FASTBALL
Presented by: Ms. Sochan
 
MVP - Mandy-Jo Stratuliak
Rookie of the Year - Avery Thacker
Top Pitcher - Aimee Fafard

GOLF
Presented by: Mr. Desroches
 
MVPs - Steve Desroches, Jake Wiens, Riese Gaber & Jason Allard

HOCKEY
Presented by: Mr. Helgeson
 
Top Scorer - Joshua Yaschyshyn
Top Defenseman - Dallas Jansen
Top Defensive Player - Theron Ash
 
Physical Education Awards
Presented by: Mr. Graham

Physical Education 10F - Joel Firman, Cathrina Jacildo, Avery Thacker, Zackry Eiffert & Lawson Yates
Physical Education 20F - Bailey Cole, Allaura Eddie, Shelby Mosioner, Connor Dewar, Beatrice Fiola-Johnson, Mujtaba Khalid, Taz McKay, Hailey Ryz, Alex Michaleski, Daniel Thacker, McKenna Angus, Hannah Delaurier, Renee Desroches, Jessica Dutchak, Avery Grudeski, Taylor Helgeson & Morgan Percival.
Curling 11G – Lawson Yates
Curling 21G - Hanne Jensen & Sara Kohan
 
RUGBY (Girls)
Presented by: Mr. Alf
 
MVP - Monique Coffey
Top Rookie - Kylie Fayant

RUGBY (Boys)
Presented by: Mr. Alf
 
MVP - Garret Fletcher
Top Rookie - Brayden Tomchuk

SOCCER (Girls)
Presented by: Mr. Wesselius & Mrs. Agnew
 
Rookie of the Year - Tatyana Jaddock
MVP - Beatrice Fiola-Johnson
Coaches Choice - Brandi Duke

SOCCER (Boys)
Presented by: Mr. Wesselius
 
Top Offensive Player - Brendan Malowski
Top Defense Player - Sebastien O Rourke
 
TRACK AND FIELD
Presented by: Mrs. Merasty & Mr. Matskiw
 
Top Female - Beatrice Fiola-Johnson
Top Male - Zach Eiffert

VOLLEYBALL (JV Girls)
Presented by: Mr. Dyck
 
Rookie Of The Year - Taylor DeLaMare
MVP - Lauren Kuzyk
Most Dedicated - Blaire DeLaMare
 
VOLLEYBALL (JV Girls)
Presented by: Mr. Jaddock
 
MVP - Cathrina Jacildo
Most Improved - Emiley Thompson
 
VOLLEYBALL (JV Boys)
Presented by: Mr. Rea & Mr. Graham
 
MVP - Braden Campbell Darian Caruk
Most Improved - Martin Nolan
Coaches Award - Jayden Hutsal & Sean Rea

VOLLEYBALL (Varsity Girls)
Presented by: Mr. Love
 
MVP - Jeanne Brenner
Rookie of the Year - Samantha Love & Rene Desroches
 
VOLLEYBALL (Varsity Boys)
Presented by: Mr. Schmidt
 
MVP - Ryan Luke Steven Desroches
Most Improved - Riley Clarkson
Coach’s Award - Jake Wiens

ATHLETE OF THE YEAR
Presented by: Mr. Love 
 
JV Girls Runner Up - Sara Kohan 
JV Girls Athlete of the Year - Renee Desroches
 
JV Boys Runner Up - Alex Michaleski
JV Boys Athlete of the Year - Braden Campbell

Varsity Girls Runner Up - Samantha Baran
Varsity Girls Athlete of the Year - Monique Coffey
 
Varsity Boys Runner Up - Steve Desroches
Varsity Boys Athlete of the Year - Jake Wiens 

More News