Dauphin, Canada

Check out what's happening in sports today!

For the LATEST results, listen to 730 CKDM!

 

SATURDAY OCTOBER 29TH

PARKISSIMO HOCKEY LEAGUE

NOVICE

GRAND PLAINS VS DAUPHIN 3

SWAN VALLEY BRONOCS @ ROBLIN 1

RUSSELL @ SHOAL LAKE/STRATHCLAIR

SWAN VALLEY BRONCOS @ ROBLIN

DAUPHIN 2 @ SWAN VALLEY MUSTANGS

ROBLIN 2 @ SWAN VALLEY COLTS

ATOM

GRAND PLAINS 1 @ DAUPHIN 1

SWAN VALLEY BRONCOS @ ROBLIN

SWAN VALLEY BRONCOS @ ROBLIN

PEEWEE

SWAN VALLEY BRONCOS 1 @ DAUPHIN (1) 5

RUSSELL @ SHOAL LAKE

GRAND PLAINS @ ROBLIN   

BANTAM

DAUPHIN 1 @ MINNEDOSA

RUSSELL/FOXWARREN @ RIVERS

 

MANITOBA JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE

STEINBACH PISTONS 1 @ OCN BLIZZARD 2 OT

WAYWAYSEECAPPO WOLVERINES 3 @ WINNIPEG BLUES 4 OT

WINKLER FLYERS 2 @ PORTAGE TERRIERS 5

DAUPHIN KINGS 4 @ SELKIRK STEELERS 1

NEEPAWA NATIVES 1 @ SWAN VALLEY STAMPEDERS 8

 

MANITOBA ‘AAA’ MIDGET HOCKEY LEAGUE

WINNIPEG THRASHERS 4 @ PARKLAND RANGERS 5 SO

 

GRAHAM TUER BANTAM 'AA' CHALLENGE - REGINA, SK

SWIFT CURRENT KABOS BRONCOS 3 VS PARKLAND RANGERS 1

 

RURAL MANITOBA FOOTBALL LEAGUE PLAYOFFS

SEMI-FINAL

NEEPAWA TIGERS 20 @ DAUPHIN CLIPPERS 42

SWAN VALLEY TIGERS 34 @ PARKWEST OUTLAWS 6

EAST PARKLAND WARRIORS 14 @ VIRDEN BEARS 26

 

PRIDE OF THE PRAIRIES JV GIRLS VOLLEYBALL TOURNAMENT - PORTAGE

POOL A: PCI, DAPUHIN B, BOISSEVAIN, TEC VOC, WARREN

POOL B: RIVER EAST, DAUPHIN A, NEEPAWA, GAB ROY, VIRDEN 9'S

POOL C: OAK PARK, R.D. PARKER, VIRDEN, WEST GATE, TEULON

POOL D: NEELIN, GLENLAWN, NPC, MAJOR PRATT, CALVIN CHRISTIAN

NORTHLAND NIGHTHAWKS 0 VS MAJOR PRATT TROJANS 2

DAUPHIN CLIPPERS A 0 VS GABRIELLE ROY ROYS 2

DAUPHIN CLIPPERS B 0 VS TEC VOC HORNETS 2

GLENLAWN LIONS 1-TIE VS MAJOR PRATT TROJANS 0-TIE

 

MINNEDOSA CHANCELLORS VARSITY GIRLS VOLLEYBALL INVITATIONAL

POOL A: NEEPAWA, MINNEDOSA, MacGREGOR, CARBERRY

POOL B: ERICKSON, STE. ROSEMcCREARY, MINNEDOSA CHANCELLORS JV

ERICKSON EAGLES 2 VS McCREARY MAVERICKS 0

STE. ROSE CELTICS 2 VS MINNEDOSA CHANCELLORS JV 0

McCREARY MAVERICKS 1 VS STE. ROSE CELTICS 1

MINNEDOSA CHANCELLORS JV 2 VS McCREARY MAVERICKS 2

ERICKSON EAGLES 1 VS STE. ROSE CELTICS 1

 

HAMITOA VARSITY GIRLS VOLLEYBALL TOURNAMENT

PLAYOFFS

GRANDVIEW SPARTANS 2 VS GILBERT PLAINS TROJANS 0

GILBERT PLAINS TROJANS 1 VS RIVERS RAMS 2

GRANDVIEW SPARTANS 2 VS HAMIOTA HUSKIES 0

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

GRANDVIEW SPARTANS 0 VS ELTON SABRES 2

 

RAMS JV BOYS VOLLEYBALL TOURNAMENT

GOOSE LAKE HIGH RAIDERS 2 VS GILBERT PLAINS TROJANS 1

GILBERT PLAINS TROJANS 1 VS VINCENT MASSEY VIKINGS 2

GOOSE LAKE HIGH RAIDERS 2 VS HAMIOTA HUSKIES 0

GILBERT PLAINS TROJANS 2 VS CARBERRY COUGARS 0

TROJANS FINISH 7th

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

MacGREGOR MUSTANGS 0 VS GOOSE LAKE HIGH RAIDERS 2

 

CANADIAN FOOTBALL LEAGUE

WEEK 19

OTTAWA REDBLACKS 23 @ WINNIPEG BLUE BOMBERS 10

BC LIONS 24 @ SASKATCHEWAN ROUGHRIDERS 6

 

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

WORLD SERIES

GAME 4 (BEST OF 7)

CLEVELAND INDIANS 7 @ CHICAGO CUBS 2

CLEVELAND LEADS SERIES 3-1

 

NATIONAL HOCKEY LEAGUE

(10 GAMES, 3 CANADIAN TEAMS IN ACTION)

FLORIDA PANTHERS 0 @ BUFFALO SABRES 3

PITTSBURGH PENGUINS 5 @ PHILADELPHIA FLYERS 4

BOSTON BRUINS 1 @ DETROIT RED WINGS 0

TORONTO MAPLE LEAFS 1 @ MONTREAL CANADIENS 2

TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING 1 @ NEW JERSEY DEVILS 3

DALLAS STARS 0 @ MINNESOTA WILD 4

LOS ANGELES KINGS 0 @ ST. LOUIS BLUES 1

COLORADO AVALANCHE 3 @ ARIZONA COYOTES 2

WASHINGTON CAPITALS 5 @ VANCOUVER CANUCKS 2

NASHVILLE PREDATORS 1 @ SAN JOSE SHARKS 4

 

PGA TOUR

SANDERSON FARMS CHAMPIONSHIP - $4.2 MILLION

CC OF JACKSON - JACKSON, MS

ROUND THREE

LEADERS:

LUKE LIST (USA), CHRIS KIRK (USA) -14

TOP CANADIANS:

GRAHAM DeLAET -13, NICK TAYLOR -11, BRAD FRITSCH -7, MACKENZIE HUGHES -4

 

AMERICAN HOCKEY LEAGUE

SAN DIEGO GULLS 4 @ MANITOBA MOOSE 5