730 CKDM - The Parklands Best

Friday, 17 March 2017 23:28

Day 2 of Travelers Curling Club Provincials: Curling Recap

Friday's Curling games at the Travelers Curling Club Provincials saw 4 teams from the Parkland in action.

 

On the Women's side of the draw, Dauphin's Kim Merasty is 2-1 heading into Saturday. She defeated Carlene Strand 8-5 in the 3 o'clock draw.

Neepawa's Darla Hanke is also off to a strong start, going 3-0, including a 9-5 win over Judy Colwell in the 3 o'clock draw.

On the men's side, Grant Babcock lost to Jared Schumann 8-5, and goes into Saturday with a 1-2 record.

Gilbert Plains Kyle Forsyth has had a rough start as well, going 0-3, including losing to Jay DeFoort 6-1 in the late draw. 

CKDM will have continued coverage throughout the weekend on Saturday's games, and ultimately the playoffs on Sunday.

Read 401 times

Winnipeg Blue Bomber fan strikes big

Saturday, 19 August 2017 20:33
Winnipeg Blue Bomber fan strikes big

Not only did the Winnipeg Blue Bombers strike it big this past Thursday against Edmonton, but so did one lucky fan.

Onanole's Keith Fawcett impressive in round one

Saturday, 19 August 2017 14:56
Onanole's Keith Fawcett impressive in round one

The Tamarack Golf Tournament kicked off yesterday at the Clear Lake Golf Course, and after round one of qualifying, Onanole's Keith Fawcett is in second place.

Ste Rose girls roll into semifinals

Saturday, 19 August 2017 14:41
Ste Rose girls roll into semifinals

After going 2-1 in their first three games at the U16 women's National Baseball Championships, team Manitoba had to win their game against Vaughan, to advance to the medal round and did they ever, by winning, 17-1 against the host team.

U18 women's Prairie Blizzard make history

Friday, 18 August 2017 22:50
U18 women's Prairie Blizzard make history

The Canadian Rugby Championships didn't start off well for the Prairie Blizzard U18 women's team, but Friday was as grand as it gets, as the team beat Quebec, 26-21 to record it's first win in program history out of three programs, (U19 boys), (U18 boys), U18 girls).